ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 – Apply for 50 CA/CMA Trainee Vacancies

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has released the ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 notification for eligible Chartered Accountancy (CA) and Cost and Management Accountancy (CMA) students who have passed the Intermediate examination. Under Advertisement No. ONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026, ONGC invites applications for a total of 50 Industrial Trainee vacancies, including 25 vacancies for CA candidates and 25 vacancies for CMA candidates.

Eligible candidates must have passed the CA/CMA Intermediate examination, secured at least 60% marks in Class 12, and been born on or after 1 January 2000. The industrial training opportunities are available in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara, and Kolkata. The last date to submit the application form is 15 November 2026.

Interested and eligible candidates can apply online through the Google Form linked on the official ONGC website. Candidates should carefully read the eligibility requirements, vacancy details, stipend, training duration, and document upload instructions before applying.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)
Recruitment NameONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026
Advertisement NumberONGC/Industrial Trainee/1/2026
Notification Date23 October 2026
Post NameIndustrial Trainee – CA/CMA
Total Vacancies50
CA Vacancies25
CMA Vacancies25
Training LocationsDelhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata
QualificationCA/CMA Intermediate pass
Minimum Class 12 Marks60%
Date of Birth CriteriaBorn on or after 01 January 2000
Training Duration9–12 months for CA; 15–18 months for CMA
Monthly Stipend₹22,000 to ₹27,000, depending on location and training year
Selection ProcessEligibility-based selection, with preferences as notified; interview may be conducted
Application ModeOnline Google Form
Application Start DateNot specified in the supplied notification
Last Date to Apply15 November 2026
Application FeeNot specified in the supplied notification
Official Websitehttps://www.ongcindia.com

Important Dates for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

EventDate
Notification Release Date23 October 2026
Online Application Deadline15 November 2026
Interview DateTo be announced, if applicable
Training Commencement DateTo be announced

Candidates are advised to submit their applications well before the deadline to avoid last-minute technical issues.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Vacancy 2026

ONGC has announced 50 Industrial Trainee vacancies, comprising 25 posts for CA Intermediate-qualified candidates and 25 posts for CMA Intermediate-qualified candidates.

CA Industrial Trainee Vacancies

Training LocationOBCSCSTPwBDTotal ReservedUnreservedTotal Vacancies
Delhi31105611
Mumbai2101347
Chennai1100213
Vadodara1000112
Kolkata0100112
Total7411121325

CMA Industrial Trainee Vacancies

Training LocationOBCSCSTPwBDTotal ReservedUnreservedTotal Vacancies
Delhi2110459
Mumbai2111437
Chennai1000123
Vadodara0100123
Kolkata1000123
Total6321111425

Note: As stated in the notification, unfilled reserved vacancies will be filled by unreserved-category candidates. Candidates should refer to the official notification for applicable reservation and eligibility conditions.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Eligibility Criteria 2026

Candidates must satisfy all the prescribed eligibility conditions before submitting an application.

Educational Qualification

Applicants must have passed the Intermediate examination of either of the following institutes:

  • The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) for CA Industrial Trainee vacancies.
  • The Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICMAI) for CMA Industrial Trainee vacancies.

Candidates must have secured at least 60% marks overall in Class 12.

Age and Date of Birth

Candidates must have been born on or after 1 January 2000. Applicants should verify their date of birth using their Class 10 marksheet or certificate.

Other Eligibility Conditions

  • Candidates must apply for the appropriate CA or CMA training category.
  • Applicants should provide accurate educational and personal information.
  • Candidates applying under the ONGC employee category must upload the relevant employee ID of their parent or relative and provide the employee’s CPF number in the application form.
  • All required documents must be self-attested and uploaded in the prescribed format.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Training Duration

The duration of training differs according to the professional qualification.

Candidate CategoryTraining Duration
CA Industrial Trainee9 to 12 months
CMA Industrial Trainee15 to 18 months

Candidates should also check the applicable training requirements and leave rules of ICAI or ICMAI.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Stipend 2026

Selected candidates will receive a monthly stipend according to their training location and applicable training year.

City CategoryLocationsFirst Year StipendSecond Year Stipend
Category XDelhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata₹25,000 per month₹27,000 per month
Category YVadodara₹22,000 per month₹25,000 per month

The stipend applicable to each trainee will depend on the location and duration of training, as specified by ONGC. Candidates should confirm the applicable rate with the organization before joining.

Selected candidates must arrange their own accommodation, meals and travel expenses. Leave will be provided according to the respective institute’s rules and regulations.

ONGC Industrial Trainee Selection Process 2026

According to the notification, selection will be based on fulfilment of the prescribed eligibility and essential qualification requirements.

ONGC has stated that preference will be given to:

  1. Wards of ONGC employees.
  2. Candidates who passed the relevant examination on their first attempt.

The notification also mentions that interviews may be conducted online, offline or telephonically. Candidates may have to attend an interview at their own expense.

The final selection decision rests with ONGC. Applicants should monitor the official website and their registered contact details for further instructions.

Documents Required for ONGC Industrial Trainee Application

Candidates must upload the required documents through the application Google Form. The following checklist is based on the notification.

Sl. No.DocumentRequired FormatImportant Instructions
1PhotographJPGUse the prescribed filename format ending in _Photo.
2Class 10 marksheet/certificatePDFRequired as proof of date of birth; filename ending in _DOB.
3Aadhaar CardPDFFilename ending in _ID.
4Class 12 marksheetPDFFilename ending in _12th Marksheet.
5Caste certificate, where applicablePDFUpload the relevant certificate; filename ending in _Caste certificate.
6Disability certificate, where applicablePDFFilename ending in _Disability certificate.
7CA/CMA Intermediate Group 1 marksheetPDFUpload separately, including failed attempts; filename ending in _Marksheet Group 1.
8CA/CMA Intermediate Group 2 marksheetPDFUpload separately, including failed attempts; filename ending in _Marksheet Group 2.
9ONGC employee ID, where applicablePDFUpload the parent’s or relative’s employee ID and provide the CPF number in the relevant field.

All submitted documents must be self-attested where required. Candidates should use their full name as recorded on the Class 10 certificate when naming the files, following the detailed instructions in the official notification.

How to Apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026

Eligible candidates can follow these steps to apply online:

  1. Visit the official ONGC website: https://www.ongcindia.com.
  2. Locate the ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 notification or application link.
  3. Open the application Google Form using the link provided in the notification.
  4. Select or complete the appropriate CA/CMA application details.
  5. Enter personal information, educational qualifications and other required details accurately.
  6. Provide the ONGC employee details and CPF number if applying under the employee category.
  7. Upload the photograph, identity proof, educational marksheets and other applicable certificates in the prescribed format.
  8. Check the details and uploaded files before submitting the form.
  9. Submit the application before 15 November 2026.
  10. Save or print the application confirmation for future reference, if available.

Direct Links

DescriptionLink
Official ONGC Websitehttps://www.ongcindia.com
Online Application Google Formhttps://forms.gle/zpmfeDo9E3MGn2E19
Application Support Emailcacmatrainees@ongc.co.in
Notification Click Here

Candidates experiencing issues while submitting the form may contact ONGC at cacmatrainees@ongc.co.in.

Important Instructions for Applicants

  • The deadline for submitting applications is 15 November 2026.
  • Verify that you meet the Class 12 marks and date of birth requirements.
  • Upload both Group 1 and Group 2 CA/CMA Intermediate marksheets separately, including marksheets for failed attempts.
  • Ensure that document filenames follow the instructions in the notification.
  • Candidates should make their own arrangements for boarding, lodging and travel.
  • Any interview-related travel expenses must be borne by the candidate.
  • The notification does not specify an application fee; verify the official instructions before applying.
  • Read the official notification carefully for any additional requirements or clarifications.

Conclusion

ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 offers 50 training opportunities for eligible CA and CMA Intermediate-qualified candidates at five locations across India. With a monthly stipend of up to ₹27,000, the programme provides an opportunity to gain professional training experience with a Maharatna public sector enterprise.

Eligible candidates should complete the online application and upload all required documents before 15 November 2026. For the latest instructions, applicants should refer to the official ONGC website.


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. How many vacancies are available in ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?

ONGC has announced 50 vacancies, including 25 CA Industrial Trainee vacancies and 25 CMA Industrial Trainee vacancies.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?

The last date for submission of the application is 15 November 2026.

Q3. Who can apply for ONGC CA/CMA Industrial Trainee posts?

Candidates who have passed the relevant CA or CMA Intermediate examination, secured at least 60% marks overall in Class 12, and were born on or after 1 January 2000 can apply, subject to the official eligibility requirements.

Q4. What is the training duration for ONGC Industrial Trainees?

The training duration is 9 to 12 months for CA candidates and 15 to 18 months for CMA candidates.

Q5. What is the stipend for ONGC Industrial Trainees?

The listed monthly stipend is ₹25,000 in the first year and ₹27,000 in the second year for Category X locations. For Vadodara, the listed rates are ₹22,000 and ₹25,000, respectively.

Q6. Where will the selected candidates undergo training?

Training locations include Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata.

Q7. What is the selection process for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?

Selection is based on eligibility and the prescribed essential qualifications. Preference is given to ONGC wards and candidates who passed the relevant examination on their first attempt. Interviews may be conducted online, offline or telephonically.

Q8. How can candidates apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee vacancies?

Candidates can apply through the Google Form linked in the notification and available via the official ONGC website.

Q9. Is there an application fee for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?

The supplied notification does not specify an application fee. Candidates should check the official notification for confirmation.

Q10. Which documents must be uploaded with the application?

Required documents include a photograph, Class 10 certificate, Aadhaar Card, Class 12 marksheet, CA/CMA Intermediate Group 1 and Group 2 marksheets, and applicable caste, disability and ONGC employee ID documents.

Q11. Can candidates who failed an earlier CA/CMA Intermediate attempt apply?

The notification requires marksheets for both groups, including failed attempts. Candidates should ensure that they satisfy the qualification requirements and upload the requested records.

Q12. Where can candidates obtain the official notification and application form?

Candidates can visit https://www.ongcindia.com and use the application Google Form at https://forms.gle/zpmfeDo9E3MGn2E19.


ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026 FAQs

1. How many vacancies are available in ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?

ONGC has announced 50 vacancies, including 25 CA Industrial Trainee posts and 25 CMA Industrial Trainee posts.

2. What is the last date to apply for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?

The last date for submitting the application form is 15 November 2026.

3. What are the eligibility criteria for ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must have passed the relevant CA or CMA Intermediate examination, secured at least 60% overall marks in Class 12, and been born on or after 1 January 2000.

4. What is the training duration for ONGC CA and CMA trainees?

The training duration is 9 to 12 months for CA candidates and 15 to 18 months for CMA candidates.

5. What stipend is offered to ONGC Industrial Trainees?

Category X locations offer listed monthly stipends of ₹25,000 in the first year and ₹27,000 in the second year. Vadodara offers ₹22,000 and ₹25,000, respectively.

6. What are the training locations under ONGC Industrial Trainee Recruitment?

The training locations are Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Vadodara and Kolkata.

7. What is the selection process for ONGC Industrial Trainee posts?

Selection is based on eligibility and essential qualifications. Preference is given to ONGC wards and candidates who passed the examination on their first attempt. Interviews may be conducted online, offline or telephonically.

8. How can candidates apply online?

Candidates can submit their applications through the Google Form linked in the official notification on the ONGC website.

9. Is an application fee mentioned in the notification?

The supplied notification does not specify an application fee. Candidates should check the official notification for confirmation.

10. Which documents are required for the application?

Documents include a photograph, Class 10 certificate, Aadhaar Card, Class 12 marksheet, CA/CMA Intermediate Group 1 and Group 2 marksheets, and applicable caste, disability and ONGC employee ID documents.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top